Nick Grabs 18 Daytime Emmy Nominations, MTV Adds 1 for 19 Total Viacom Nods

Stuart Winchester by Stuart Winchester, Viacom

Behind an outstanding slate of animation, young children’s programming, and special activations, Nickelodeon locked in 18 nominations for the 2017 Daytime Emmy Awards, a rousing affirmation of the net’s broad impact and influence on the television landscape. MTV’s Transformation, which documents the struggles of young transgender individuals, grabbed an additional nomination, bringing Viacom’s total to 19.

Nick’s Peter Rabbit earned a trio of nominations, while Pig Goat Banana CricketDino Dan: Trek’s AdventuresMutt & Stuff, Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness, and Bubble Guppies each snagged two. Harvey Beaks and Wallykazam! also grabbed one nod apiece, while nominations for the 2016 Kids’ Choice Awards (one nomination), Kids Pick the President (two), and the Ultimate Hallowen Haunted House 360 Challenge (one) underscore the strength of the network’s special programs and initiatives.

Congratulations to all of the nominees. The National Academy of Arts & Sciences will announce the winners of the 44th Annual Daytime Emmys on April 30.

Scroll down the page to check out all of Viacom’s nominations and watch clips from select programs.

MTV 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

MTV Docs: Transformation 

Director: Melissa Johnson

Producer: Katelyn Howes

NICKELODEON

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures

Executive Producers: J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers

Co-Executive Producers: Matthew J.R. Bishop, Christin Simms

 

Mutt & Stuff

Executive Producers: Marty Krofft, Sid Krofft, Cesar Millan, Bradley Zweig

Co-Producers: Bob Aniello, Leigh Hale, Deanna Krofft Pope, Jacob Moffat

Producer: Irene Oncley

 

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

Wallykazam!

Executive Producer: Adam Peltzman

Co-Executive Producers: Koyalee Chanda, Dave Palmer

Supervising Producer: Laura Barbera

Line Producers: Sara Kamen, Ian Murray

 

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE – ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES

Nickelodeon’s Ultimate Halloween Haunted House 360 Challenge

Executive Producers: Mark Feldstein, Brad Roth

CCO, Surreal: Andrew Vick

CEO, Surreal: Rick Rey

SVP Live Event TV: Jay Schmalholz

SVP, Creative Promotions: Tony Maxwell

VP, Creative Director: Erica Ottenberg

VP, Digital Events & Production: Stephanie Nachman

VP, Live Event TV: Jennifer Bryson, Will Coss

Director, Digital Content & Emerging Video: Ryan McLoughlin

Director, Special Content: Scott Davidson

Line Producer: Amy Heiss

Sr. Director, Production: Joe Pappalardo

Unit Manager: William Taylor

 

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE – ORIGINAL DAYTIME CONTENT

Kids Pick the President

SVP, Creative Promotions: Tony Maxwell

SVP/ Creative Director Art & Design: Michael Waldron

VP, Brand Design: Sandy Goijburg

VP, Digital Events & Production: Stephanie Nachman

VP/Creative Director: Erica Ottenberg

Writer/Producer: Kelly Reagan

Director, Digital Content & Emerging Video: Ryan McLoughlin

Director, Digital Production & Events: Michelle Cauchi

Director, Project Management: Karina Kliss

Producer, Digital Production: Joanna Rogers

Senior Designer: Josh Ortiz

Senior Director, Digital Design: Jen Scheerer

Senior Director, Production: Joe Pappalardo

Art Director: Giancarlo Barrera

Art Director, Digital: Megan Youmans

Associate Producer, Digital Events & Production: Joe Striks

Designer, Digital: Akiko Yamamoto

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – TOPICAL

Kids Choice Awards 2016

Executive VP, Creative & Marketing: Kim Rosenblum,

Senior VP, Creative & Design: Michael Waldron

VP, Creative Director: Michael Tricario

VP, Animation Director: Kurt Hartman

VP, Strategy: Jennifer Drury

VP, Production: Jennifer Bryson

Senior Director, Project Management: Michael Tenney

Writers/Producers: Nicole Ferrara, Kyle Pitzen

Associate Producer: Larry Lowry

Line Producer: Amy Heiss

Unit Manager: Bill Taylor

Art Director: Giancarlo Barrera

Graphics Manager: Marisa Bramwell

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – IMAGE

Kids Pick the President 2016

SVP Creative Promotions: Tony Maxwell

SVP, Creative Director. Art & Designs: Michael Waldron

Creative Director: Erica Ottenberg

Producers: Danielle Luzzi, Kelly Reagan

Project Manager: Mike Tenney

Production Manager: Amy Cummings

VP, Editorial, Motion GFX: Kurt Hartman

VP, Digital Events & Production: Stephanie Nachman

Senior Director, Digital Design: Jen Scheerer

Director of Production: Joe Pappalardo

Art Director: Giancarlo Barrera

Graphics Manager: Marisa Bramwell

Designer MADE by RADIO: Bobby Houlihan

Sound Design & Mix – Skinny Man: Roy Harter

Animators: Tim Lines, Kimberly Louis, Nicolas Manrique, Brendan Roche, Jeremy Sawyer, Chris Stearns, Megan Visconti, Robert Wallace

Editors

Matthew Clements, Jason Jones

 

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR AN ANIMATED SERIES OR SPECIAL

Bubble Guppies

Casting By: Shiondre Austin, Michelle Levitt, Danielle Pretsfelder, Nate Rogers, Gene Vassilaros, Leslie Zaslower

 

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (WINNERS) 

Pig Goat Banana Cricket – “Mall Ya Later”

Storyboard Artist: Phil Jacobson

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Peter Rabbit

Head Writers: Mark Huckerby, Nick Ostler

 

Bubble Guppies

Head Writer: Jonny Belt, Robert Scull

Writer: Lucas Mills

 

OUTSTANDING WRITING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Harvey Beaks

Staff Writers: C.H. Greenblatt, Shane Houghton, Kevin A. Kramer, Amalia Levari

Story Editor: Dani Michaeli

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Peter Rabbit

Supervising Director: David McCamley

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S, PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S OR FAMILY VIEWING PROGRAM

Dino Dan: Trek’s Adventures

Director: J.J. Johnson

 

Mutt & Stuff

Directors: Jason deVilliers, Christian Jacobs, Hugh Martin

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING – ANIMATION

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Production Mixer: Roberto Dominguez Alegria, Justin Brinsfield, Matt Corey

Re-Recording Mixer: Thomas J. Maydeck, C.A.S.

SFX Mixer: Rob McIntyre

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING – PRESCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Peter Rabbit

Sound Supervisor: Steven Maher

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING – ANIMATION

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Supervising Sound Editor: Gary Falcone

Music Editors: Benjamin Wynn, Jeremy Zuckerman

Sound Editor: Rob McIntyre

Dialogue Editor: Anna Adams

Sound Effects Editors: Andrew Ing, Marc Schmidt

Foley Editor: Roberto Dominguez Alegria

Foley Artist: Cynthia Merrill

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION

Pig Goat Banana Cricket

Music Director: David Burns

Composers: David Burns, Matt Ouimet

Related Posts

Want to leave a comment?